Fort Collins Second Degree Arson Lawyer | Revenge Rears Its Ugly Head in Fire
[…] By the time the police arrived, the woman had fled, but texted her ex while police were still there telling him to check his car. At that point, the car was in flames and a complete loss by the time the fire department was able to put it out. The man was able to convince his ex to meet up with him, where police were waiting to arrest her for 2nd Degree Arson – Domestic Violence.

Larimer County Arson in the Second Degree Definition: Car Fire Included

The Colorado law definition of Second Degree Arson – C.R.S. 18-4-103 – is:

“A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second degree arson.”

When it comes to Second Degree Arson, the amount of damage matters. If the damage total is less than $100, then the Arson is charged as a class 2 misdemeanor. But, fire rarely causes such little damage.