House Bill 1060 and Protection Orders in Fort Collins | 9News Asks Terry O’Malley
[…] Let’s delve in deeper and look at the terms of this new bill.

House Bill 1060 Concerning Protection Orders in Sex Offense Cases in Larimer County

House Bill 1060 addresses Condition of Release on Bond – C.R.S. 16-4-105 – and amends (4) as follows:

An additional condition of every bond in cases INVOLVING domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), C.R.S., or in cases of stalking under section 18-3-602, C.R.S., OR IN CASES INVOLVING UNLAWFUL SEXUAL BEHAVIOR AS DEFINED IN SECTION 16-22-102 (9), is that the released person acknowledge the protection order as provided in section 18-1-1001 (5), C.R.S.

This bill also amends C.R.S. 18-1-1001 – Protection Order Against Defendant – to add unlawful sexual behavior as one of the types of cases where the defendant must “acknowledge the protection order in court and in writing prior to release.”

This new house bill, signed by the governor on 3/20/2015, requires a protection order be in place before a person accused of a sexual crime is released on bond.