Assault on a Police Officer in Fort Collins | The DMV Can Be an Aggravating Place
[…] Then she stated, “I am leaving,” (like it would just be that simple) and was told that she was under arrest. I know there have been times where I have felt like kicking something after dealing with the incredibly inefficient Department of Motor Vehicles, but I think this was taking things a little too far. Lucky for her, she was only charged with Resisting Arrest. In many similar situations, 2nd Degree Assault is the resulting charge.

2nd Degree Assault – Assault on a Police Officer in Larimer County

The Colorado law definition of Assault in the Second Degree – C.R.S. 18-3-203 – is:

“A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon; or

(c) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical care provider, or emergency medical service provider from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any person; or

(c.5) With intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace officer, firefighter, or emergency medical service provider from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes serious bodily injury to any person; or

(d) He recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon”

Anytime a police officer suffers bodily injury (any pain- physical or emotional) or serious bodily injury (broken bone, burns, or damage to organs), this class 4 felony is charged. If convicted, the accused would face a mandatory prison sentence with an extended maximum.